Accident Summary Nr: 710962 - One employee killed, other injured when tree strikes truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123735623 | 01/24/1993 | 9512 | 0 | State Of Oregon Department Of Fish & Wild Life |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on January 23, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 had just finished releasing Anadromous fish in a low water crossing. While leaving the release site, Employee #2, the driver, had to crest a small hill to access the main road. As he maneuvered onto the main road, the truck was struck by a tree that was being felled by a woodcutter. The tree struck the vehicle's cab on the right side. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries. Employee #2 was treated at a hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123735623 | Fatality | Other | Hunters and trappers | ||
| 2 | 123735623 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Hunters and trappers |