Accident Summary Nr: 710947 - Employee fractures pelvis when skidder rolls down hill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123738296 | 06/10/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Donald Blumenfeld |
Abstract: On June 7, 1993, Employee #1 was a skidder operator on a tractor logging job. Due to recent heavy rains, the ground was somewhat wet and soft. As Employee #1 attempted to pull a skid of logs into the skid trail, the logs became wedged behind a broken-off Madrone tree. As Employee #1 attempted to free the logs with the winch line, the skidder slid down the hill into a sidehill position on the approximately 43 percent slope. Employee #1 continued to try to drive the skidder to the top of the ridge, which caused the skidder to roll. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, but somehow was able to stay inside the skidder until it stopped rolling approximately 163 feet down the hill. Employee #1 was transported to Josephine Memorial Hospital in Grant's Pass where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123738296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |