Accident Summary Nr: 710939 - Employee's arm crushed when caught in stacker

Accident Summary Nr: 710939 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373625801/13/199351130Weyerhaeuser

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on January 11, 1993, Employee #1, a dryer feeder at a plywood mill, noticed that there was a problem with the stacker. It was also his responsibility to ensure that the stacker was operating properly, so he walked past the tipple and waste gate to the stacker and corrected the problem. While Employee #1 was returning to the dryer area, he noticed that there was a piece of veneer caught between the tipple and the bottom tray of the three-tray system. Employee #1 told the waste-gate operator to shut down the equipment. The operator hit the emergency stop and, when Employee #1 reached in to remove the piece of veneer, the tipple automatically raised to the middle tray and pinned his left forearm between the tipple and the middle tray. Employee #1 was transported to Merle West Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: PINNED, FOREARM, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123736258 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine feeders and offbearers