Accident Summary Nr: 710905 - Employee's finger severed at joint by frame and clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 710905 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373541712/02/199220330Sabroso Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working the commercial line at the infeed to a destacker. Bins were stacked three high. There were two sections of conveyors, one for staging the bins and another to charge the destacker. The conveyor chain under the bins started to slip. Employee #1 placed a C clamp on the conveyor chain to help push the bins forward as he held onto the C clamp. Employee #1 hung onto the C clamp as it passed around the sprocket and chain drive and tried to remove the C clamp that was hung up. Apparently, Employee #1's fingers were caught between part of the conveyor's framework and the C clamp. The tips of Employee #1's index finger and middle finger on his right hand were severed at the first joint.

Keywords: CHAIN, SEVERED, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123735417 Hospitalized injury Amputation Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants