Accident Summary Nr: 710863 - Employee burned as oxygen regulator explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124786963 | 05/10/1994 | 7538 | 0 | Rusty Wimmers 4x4 Specialties Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to use an oxygen-acetylene cutting torch to cut apart a u-joint. Evidence indicates that he first opened the valve on the acetylene bottle and then opened the valve on the oxygen bottle. As soon as the valve on the oxygen bottle was opened, a detonation occurred in the oxygen regulator. Employee #1 was immediately engulfed in a fireball, causing 2nd- to 3rd-degree burns to 50 percent of his body. He was flown by Life Flight to Emanual Burn Center in Portland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124786963 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |