Accident Summary Nr: 710830 - Employee injured when struck by stave from shaping machine

Accident Summary Nr: 710830 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373433710/21/199224310Turncraft

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on October 19, 1992, Employee #1, of Cascade Wood Products, was feeding 7 ft 7 in. long by 2 3/8 in. wide finger-jointed hemlock staves through a shaping machine. After feeding a stave through, Employee #1 noticed that a breakup or some other malfunction had occurred with the machine. Employee #1 had reached down to hit the shut-off button when a piece of the broken stave kicked back through the cutting heads. A piece of hemlock, measuring approximately 13 in. long by 1 in. wide, entered Employee #1's groin and partially exited through the back of his left upper thigh.

Keywords: KICK BACK, STRUCK BY, WOOD SHAPER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123734337 Hospitalized injury Puncture Shaping and joining machine operators