Accident Summary Nr: 710822 - Employee injured when struck on head by flying debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115772691 | 09/28/1992 | 2411 | 0 | A & P Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a 518 Caterpillar skidder. He parked the machine and, for some reason, climbed off. While the employee was off the machine, a timber faller who was working over a rise and out of sight felled a 190 ft Douglas fir that had a dead top. As the tree hit the ground, the top apparently exploded and the subsequent debris struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to Providence Hospital in Medford, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115772691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |