Accident Summary Nr: 710780 - Employee burned when power saw exploded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124788365 | 10/16/1995 | 0851 | 0 | Timber West Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:05 p.m. on October 13, 1995, Employee #1, of Timber West Inc., had just refueled his power saw and began work below an old landing, cutting madrone brush. This was part of a reproduction release for forest land improvement. His saw caught fire and exploded, burning his right leg, buttocks, and lower back. Employee #1 was hospitalized and scheduled for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124788365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forestry workers, except logging |