Accident Summary Nr: 710749 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 710749 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11576459910/04/199192240Fair Oaks Rural Fire Protection District

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on October 2, 1991, Employee #1, of the Fair Oaks Rural Fire Protection District, collapsed from an apparent heart attack while acting as the fire chief on an approximate 5 acre grass fire. CPR was administered until ambulance crews arrived at approximately 8:00 p.m. Paramedics continued resuscitation efforts en route to Mercy Medical Center, where Employee #1 was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115764599 Fatality Other Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa