Accident Summary Nr: 710731 - Employee killed when crushed by construction machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108259995 | 09/12/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Porter W Yett Company |
Abstract: Between 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. on September 11, 1991, Employee #1, of the Porter Yett Company, was driving a Koehring BoMag, model MPH 100, which was being used to break up and pulverize asphalt. Employee #1 apparently lost control of the Koehring BoMag while rounding a corner and either jumped or was thrown from the machine. Employee #1 was caught by the back of the machine and was dragged several feet. The Koehring BoMag traveled approximately 212 feet, straddling the ditch and shoulder of the road, then crossed over to the other side of the road, and went over the bank. The Curry County Sheriff's Department was notified. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108259995 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |