Accident Summary Nr: 710681 - Employee killed, another injured when thrown from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108259961 | 09/10/1991 | 5193 | 0 | Edwin J Hayes |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 6, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were riding on top of an unsecured load of hay piled onto a trailer. The flatbed truck pulling the trailer came to an intersection that had a 90 degree right corner. The driver had signaled to turn left across the oncoming lane when he noticed a vehicle coming toward him from around the corner. The driver swerved to the right to stay in his lane and dipped into a ditch on the right, then pulled back onto the roadway. The sudden motion caused the load of hay to shift and throw Employees #1 and #2 from the trailer. Employee #1 struck his head against the trailer and Employee #2 was pinned between the tandem wheels on the right side of the trailer. Employee #1 was transported in a pickup truck to White City Fire District #3, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #2 was transported by ambulance to Providence Hospital, where he was listed in stable condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108259961 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 108259961 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |