Accident Summary Nr: 710624 - Employee injured when caught by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108259177 | 03/14/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Southern Oregon Underground Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on March 12, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Case trencher with a hydra-borer attachment. He and a coworker were boring a hole at a 45-degree angle to install a drop for a telephone line. There was approximately 12.2 meters of bore steel shaft exposed when Employee #1 lifted up the rotating shaft to obtain the correct angle. His clothes became caught by the moving shaft and wrapped around it, flipping the employee feet first onto the ground 15 to 20 times and wrapping even more tightly around the bore steel shaft. The coworker ran to the trencher to disengage the power take-off unit. He then checked on Employee #1 and called for assistance. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108259177 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |