Accident: 710616 - Employee Burned By Molten Ore
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108240003 | 01/28/1991 | 1061 | Glenbrook Nickel Company & Cominco American Inc |
At approximately 1:05 p.m. on January 26, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to change an electrode pad on the #4 furnace. The furnace had been down for approximately 90 minutes, giving the molten ore time to crust over. Employee #1 stepped off the work platform and placed his feet on two separate electrodes. Apparently, he either jumped or fell from the electrode that he was straddling onto the crusted ore, a distance of approximately 3 feet. The crust broke, creating a boil near where Employee #1 had jumped or fallen. He was covered by molten ore that ignited his clothing. He managed to crawl out of the furnace and travel approximately 120 feet before he collapsed. Emergency help was summoned, and Employee #1 was transported to Douglas Community Hospital. He suffered burns over multiple parts of his body and was evacuated by air to the Portland Burn Center.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108240003 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |