Accident Summary Nr: 710509 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124746355 | 11/21/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Rlc Industries Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. Employee #1 was walking toward a sander to retrieve a production card that had been delivered. To get to the sander from her work station (patch line), the employee had to cross a main forklift pathway. A coworker was operating a forklift in the area and had just set a load on the load turner from the sander. Neither employee saw the other. The coworker was driving back toward the sander when it felt as if he had hit a 2 by 4 or something on the floor. He stopped and looked down and saw Employee #1 lying on the floor. He backed up and ran around to assist her. The company's emergency plan was activated and first aid was administered to Employee #1 to treat possible fractures. She was transported to Bay Area Hospital in Coos Bay, OR, and was held for observation and treatment of a fractured leg and soft tissue injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124746355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |