Accident Summary Nr: 710491 - Employee's toes amputated in chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 710491 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478134505/04/199424990Douglas Pacific Veneer Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 1994, Employee #1 went to the sawmill chipper to change knives. The chipper had been shut off by the trim saw operator and a lock had been placed on the electrical control panel. Employee #1 went to the chipper and looked at the shaft. There were no markings on the shaft to make it more visible while rotating. The shaft appeared to have stopped, and Employee #1reached up and opened the hood guard. The wheel was still rotating, however, and the chipper caught his foot on the right side. Fins on the chipper amputated Employee #1's toes and part of the foot above the toes. A coworker in the area saw what had happened and contacted other employees. 911 dispatched an ambulance that arrived in approximately 5 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to Bay Area Hospital and was treated and hospitalized. In addition to the amputation, Employee #1 suffered some bruises to the chest and left shoulder.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SHOULDER, CHIPPER, SHAFT, TOE, CONTUSION, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124781345 Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights