Accident Summary Nr: 710483 - Employee injured by falling limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115750515 | 12/19/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Wapati Cutting Inc |
Abstract: On December 17, 1991, Employee #1 felled two tall firs that brushed between an alder and a cedar tree. He then sidehilled to fell trees in an attempt to open up his strip. He felled a large fir, then went to the cedar tree, which was in front of the alder tree. Apparently when the alder was brushed by one of the two firs a limb broke out and was resting between the alder and the cedar tree. After Employee #1 had felled the cedar he was standing next to the stump when the alder limb fell and struck him in the head. Two other fallers in the unit, assisted by another contractor in the area, carried Employee #1 out on a stretcher. He was removed from the stretcher and put in the back seat of a pickup, which transported him to Lower Umpqua Hospital in Reedsport. He was later flown to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene. Employee #1 had a fractured skull and fractures to the cervical spine. He is expected to recover fully.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115750515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |