Accident Summary Nr: 710475 - Two employees killed when struck by swinging log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108262353 | 04/18/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Don Whitaker Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on April 17, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker set four chokers on a bucked fir log and some tree length hardwoods (measuring approximately 50 to 70 ft). The three men exited uphill, approximately 40 ft from the rigging. The hardwoods were very brushy, and the crew did not know the lengths of the logs or what was under the brush. When the log started to move, one of the hardwoods pivoted on a stump under the brush, and its top swung toward the crew. Employees #1 and #2 were struck and thrown against the coworker, knocking him to the ground. The coworker stopped the rigging and checked on the injured employees. He found Employee #1 dead. Employee #2 was breathing and had a heartbeat. Employee #2 was transported by helicopter to Emanuel Hospital, but died at approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 18, 1991. The coworker was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108262353 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 108262353 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |