Accident Summary Nr: 710459 - Employee dies of apparent heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108264615 | 07/19/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Conifer Douglas Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on July 10, 1990, the temperature was around 100 degrees F. Employee #1, a choker setter on a swing yarder, was helping a hook tender pull haywire up a steep, rocky hillside. The hook tender noticed that Employee #1 was sitting down with his head slumped over and was unresponsive to calls. The hook tender found that Employee #1 was unconscious and that his skin was dry and hot. The crew attempted to cool him off with wet rags and water. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance and died on July 18, 1990. Employee interviews indicate that Employee #1 was out of shape and on his second day on the job. Although he was drinking large amounts of water, he still was not perspiring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108264615 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |