Accident Summary Nr: 710434 - Employee crushed between loading dock and rear of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108239419 | 08/22/1990 | 1731 | 0 | International Line Builders Inc |
Abstract: Line truck #253 was backed up near the loading dock of P.P.L. to pick up a load of wire. Employee #1 was between the loading dock and the back of the truck when the equipment operator, who was starting the line truck from the ground to engage the power take off, turned the key with the transmission in reverse and pinned Employee #1. The equipment operator then got into the truck, and thinking that he had put the truck in a forward gear, accelerated, but the transmission was still in reverse. Again he pinned Employee #1 between the dock and the rear of the truck. The line truck was then pulled forward. Emergency first aid was administered and emergency help was summoned. Employee #1 was transported to Providence Hospital, where he is still in the intensive care unit and could not be interviewed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108239419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |