Accident Summary Nr: 710426 - Employee struck by falling snag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108239070 | 06/26/1990 | 2411 | 0 | A & P Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on June 1, 1990, Employee #1, a choker setter with A&P Logging, Inc., had hooked the choker to the bull line of a D7 tractor and moved to the skid road before the tractor operator started to winch the turn. Either the bull line or the choker cable rubbed up against a standing 40 ft snag that was near the turn, causing it to fall toward Employee #1. Employee #1, who was facing the turn, was struck by the snag approximately 26 ft from its base. Emergency help was summoned and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108239070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |