Accident Summary Nr: 71042.015 - An employee was electrocuted while repairing a cable line.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1028050.015 | 02/05/2015 | 517110 | Comcast Of New Jersey Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 5, 2015, an employee was repairing a cable line and then grabbed an energized utility pole guy-wire, the employee was killed as result of the electrocution from the guy-wire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1028050.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |