Accident Summary Nr: 710400 - Employee's leg amputated when tractor falls from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 710400 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
240102406/18/199042120Steve Wilson Heavy Equipment

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 14, 1990, Employee #1 was loading a small tractor onto a flatbed trailer on a slight incline. He disconnected the gooseneck from the trailer and the tractor operator backed the tractor onto the trailer. After reconnecting the truck to the trailer, Employee #1 hooked the truck's air hoses to the trailer. He had not released the air valve for the trailer. The air released the brakes and the truck and trailer began to roll. Employee #1 attempted to reach into the cab to release the air valve, but he was thrown from the truck and the tractor fell off the trailer onto his legs. Emergency help was summoned and he was taken to the hospital with an amputated leg.

Keywords: EJECTED, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, ELDERLY, VALVE, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2401024 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy