Accident Summary Nr: 710384 - Saw operator's arm amputated after fall into blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108239120 | 06/12/1990 | 6719 | 0 | Wtd Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a quad saw operator, was attempting to remove a dislodged log. He was standing with his left foot on the belt drive pulley case of the quad saw, which was still operating. His right foot was on the square tubing for the spike chain guide. Employee #1 had hold of the log with a pickaroon, using both hands. When the pickaroon slipped from his hold, Employee #1 fell toward the saw blades. His arm was amputated when he contacted the band saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108239120 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |