Accident Summary Nr: 710343 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108240854 | 05/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Huffman & Wright Logging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 11, 1990, Employee #1 dismounted an HD 6 Caterpillar tractor to set a choker on a log. According to coworkers, Employee #1 had set the foot brake and lowered the tractor's blade to the ground. A coworker who was helping to set the choker noticed that the tractor was moving and warned Employee #1 to get clear. Employee #1 ran after the tractor, jumped on the left track, and grabbed for the upright rollover protection bar, but he then slipped and fell. He was pulled beneath the moving tractor and was crushed and killed. The ground slope ranged from 35 to 55 percent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108240854 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |