Accident Summary Nr: 710335 - Employees overcome by smoke from veneer dryer fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108266891 | 04/18/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Officemax Inc |
Abstract: On April 16, 1990, Employees #1 through #6, of a plywood plant, were working at or near a veneer drying unit when it caught on fire. They attempted to extinguish the blaze with fire hoses and the sprinkler system was activated. The employees were overcome by expanding wood smoke and steam, but they stayed at their stations until the fire department arrived. Employees #1 through #6 were treated on site with oxygen and then transported to area hospitals for additional oxygen therapy. They were all released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108266891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 2 | 108266891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 3 | 108266891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 4 | 108266891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 5 | 108266891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 6 | 108266891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |