Accident Summary Nr: 710319 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115747172 | 10/04/1991 | 2426 | 0 | Westbrook Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 2, 1991, Employee #1, of Westbrook Wood Products, Inc., was laying 24 in. diameter culvert pipe in a trench that measured 12 ft deep by 4 ft wide. A coworker noted the walls of the trench were beginning to slough and he yelled at Employee #1 to get out. As Employee #1 turned to exit the trench, he was struck in the head by an object and became disoriented. The walls of the trench then caved in and covered the employee. Coworkers immediately attempted to uncover Employee #1 and help was summoned. Employee #1 sustained multiple compound fractures and possible internal injuries. He was transported to Bay Area Hospital in Coos Bay, OR. No attempt was made to protect employees engaged in the trench operation; training and supervision was inadequate; and the employees were not wearing hard hats.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115747172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |