Accident Summary Nr: 710319 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 710319 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11574717210/04/199124260Westbrook Wood Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 2, 1991, Employee #1, of Westbrook Wood Products, Inc., was laying 24 in. diameter culvert pipe in a trench that measured 12 ft deep by 4 ft wide. A coworker noted the walls of the trench were beginning to slough and he yelled at Employee #1 to get out. As Employee #1 turned to exit the trench, he was struck in the head by an object and became disoriented. The walls of the trench then caved in and covered the employee. Coworkers immediately attempted to uncover Employee #1 and help was summoned. Employee #1 sustained multiple compound fractures and possible internal injuries. He was transported to Bay Area Hospital in Coos Bay, OR. No attempt was made to protect employees engaged in the trench operation; training and supervision was inadequate; and the employees were not wearing hard hats.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, BURIED, CAVE-IN, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115747172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.