Accident Summary Nr: 710285 - Employee killed when struck in head by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108264789 | 11/21/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Southcoast Cutters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 19, 1990, Employee #1 was felling second growth timber on a steep, rocky slope of 80 percent. He fell an 80 ft. Douglas fir and bucked 40 ft and 32 ft logs out of it. He then went approximately 20 ft uphill and felled an 18 in. diameter fir toward the stump of the last tree. When the tree hit the ground, it landed on the 32 ft log. Its force caused the log to pivot on a stump and swing uphill toward Employee #1. The small end of the log measured approximately 8 ft past the stump near where Employee #1 was standing. Apparently, the log struck Employee #1 in the head and caused massive trauma. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108264789 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |