Accident Summary Nr: 710251 - Employee dies two years after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108264565 | 10/18/1990 | 2411 | 0 | D R Johnson Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were sweeping sawdust from the arched roof of a planer mill. They had been provided with a length of rope but no safety belts or other fall protection equipment, and were told to tie-off to a blower pipe or supports adjacent to several unguarded skylights. As Employee #1 approached one of the 4 ft by 10 ft skylights, coworkers warned him to tie-off with the rope. He did not take their advice and continued to work. A short time later, he fell 40 ft through a skylight. He sustained severe head and other injuries. He was recovering from the accident and was involved in vocational rehabilitation when he apparently suffered a grand mal seizure. He was prescribed Dilantin to control the seizures. On October 11, 1990, Employee #1 was found dead at his home. The cause of death was listed as an uncontrolled epileptic seizure caused by massive head trauma received in the accident. The level of Dilantin in a blood sample was 1.0 and his blood alcohol level was .02 percent. No foul play is suspected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108264565 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |