Accident Summary Nr: 71022.015 - Employee is shot and killed at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018885.015 | 01/16/2015 | 721110 | Drury Hotel Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 15, 2015, an employee was working as a hotel night auditor, and the employee was killed at work. An intruder entered the hotel and shot the employee in the chest. The employee was killed from the gunshot wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1018885.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |