Accident Summary Nr: 710202 - Employee dies, possibly from carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 710202 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 02/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
240205502/16/199091310Josephine County

Abstract: Employee #1, a highway maintenance equipment operator, had completed a snow plowing shift and made radio contact with the dispatcher to return to the equipment garage. When the employee did not return, a search was initiated. At approximately 3:00 a.m., he was found sitting in his 1973 2-ton GMC snowplow, which was parked and idling. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Carbon monoxide poisoning was suspected. Industrial hygiene sampling at the scene indicated carbon monoxide levels within the cab of the idling vehicle were below 50 ppm. Actual measurements ranged from 0 to 8 ppm.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2402055 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators