Accident Summary Nr: 710178 - Employee dies of severe cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105194021 | 01/04/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Circle M Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 2, 1990, Employee #1 was at the CHEMSECURITY waste site in Arlington waiting to unload his truck, which contained spent pot liners from Kaiser aluminum. As required by CHEMSECURITY, Employee #1 was wearing Tyvek coveralls and a respirator. While he waited, Employee #1 began to remove the tarp from his truck. He was found, not breathing, by another worker who saw him on the ground. Emergency medical technicians for the CHEMSECURITY site responded and transported Employee #1 to Mid-Columbia Medical Center, The Dalles, where he was pronounced dead. Preliminary autopsy findings indicate that Employee #1 had severe atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105194021 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |