Accident Summary Nr: 710145 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105294698 | 01/04/1990 | 0721 | 0 | Cutters Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing an approximately 25 ft broken top of a cottonwood tree that was still partially attached to the main stem of the tree. Employee #1 sawed off one of the forked tops near the ground, causing the broken top to shift away from the main stem and fall to the shore of the river. Employee #1 attempted to escape by running up the shore. He was killed when the broken top struck him in the back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105294698 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |