Accident Summary Nr: 710145 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree top

Accident Summary Nr: 710145 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10529469801/04/199007210Cutters Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing an approximately 25 ft broken top of a cottonwood tree that was still partially attached to the main stem of the tree. Employee #1 sawed off one of the forked tops near the ground, causing the broken top to shift away from the main stem and fall to the shore of the river. Employee #1 attempted to escape by running up the shore. He was killed when the broken top struck him in the back.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, BACK, TREE, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105294698 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm