Accident Summary Nr: 710061 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105329643 | 11/06/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Jantzer & Sons Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a choker setter on a TMY70 yarder. He was using a skyline cable, a haul-back cable, and a slack-pulling carriage to yard logs to the landing in a partial cut on a 55 percent slope. The 1 1/8 in. diameter skyline was anchored to a standing Douglas fir tree that had a 35 in. breast height diameter and stood approximately 96 feet tall. A haul-back block was also hung on the tree, which was about 400 feet below the yarder. The rigging slinger and Employee #1 had set the chokers on a turn of three logs. When the turn of logs was pulled toward the skyline, they hung up on a standing tree. The rigging slinger attempted to free the hang-up by using the haul-back to pull the turn away. At this time, the tail-hold tree started to fall. Employee #1 ran down the hill, but the falling tree struck him on the back of the head, 77 feet from where it uprooted. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105329643 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |