Accident Summary Nr: 710038 - Employee killed when struck in face by flying air pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 710038 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10520834209/06/198924210Keller Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 5, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to change the saw on an Albany bandsaw head rig. He turned off the power at the operations station, and began to blow down the saw with an approximately 4 ft long air pipe. The saw had not come to a complete stop when the end of the air pipe struck the return portion of the saw. The air pipe was thrust up toward Employee #1, striking him in the face. He suffered massive head injuries and was transported to Mercy Medical Center, where he died a short time later.

Keywords: HEAD, BANDSAW, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, AIR HOSE, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105208342 Fatality Fracture Sawing machine operators