Accident Summary Nr: 710004 - Employee's arm crushed when caught by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105815203 | 03/03/1987 | 3449 | 0 | Kdj Custom Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 3, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting a large coil of 5 ft wide banded steel to smaller coils measuring 2 to 3 in. They were using a coil slitter machine capable of cutting 28 gauge steel to a thickness of 0.25 in. The uncoated material ran through as many as 24 cutting heads on the machine and came out on the recoverer. Employee #1 climbed on top of the machine to reposition a piece of metal that was bypassing the cutting head. He grabbed the material with his left hand to stabilize it and reached over the top of the pinch roller to reposition the narrow piece of steel. He told the coworker to raise the punch roller. When it reached its highest position, it crushed his arm between the pinch roller and the upper support bracket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105815203 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |