Accident Summary Nr: 709964 - Employee hospitalized after hit in head with jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102085354 | 02/28/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a ratchet-type railroad jack to jack up rails to replace broken ties. Employee #1 failed to push the handle into the jack far enough and, when he pulled back hard on the jack, it came loose and struck him hard on the front of his head. Employee #1 was knocked out and was taken to the hospital, where he regained consciousness and was held overnight for observation. Employee #1 was released the following day with no apparent long term problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102085354 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |