Accident Summary Nr: 709857 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102098340 | 04/23/1987 | 1623 | 0 | W.A. Crane Const. Co. |
Abstract: On April 21, 1987, Employee #1 was in a north to south trench when a cave-in occurred. He injured his legs, but was not hospitalized. At the time of the investigation, sewer pipe was being laid in the trench several feet north of where the cave-in had occurred. The exact location of the cave-in was covered and could not be observed. The measurements used in preparation of an OSHA Form 1B were determined from a discussion with the owner and from the configuration of the trench at the time of investigation. The owner said he knew all about OSHA and did not think it was necessary. An employee for the city of Richfeld was present and he confirmed the measurements. He also informed the owner that such information was necessary and he was going to prepare reports recommending that a serious violation be issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102098340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |