Accident Summary Nr: 709709 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 709709 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559745402/02/198933310Hydro Chem Industrial Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the tank house on the #1 trimmer machine. Copper starter sheets are fed into the machine, which squares them up. During the squaring up process, strips that are cut off the sides of the sheet drop down a chute into the chopper, where they are chopped into small pieces and then dropped into a bin. Frequently, the strips become hung up in the chute and need to be either pushed down through the chute or pulled back up out of the chute. A push stick is used to push the strips down; pulling the strips out is done by hand. Employee #1 needed to pull some strips out of the chute. While the machine was running, he cleared the chute and was removing his hand from the machine when his glove became caught by the chain and sprocket that was driving the feed roller. His fingers were pulled into the nip points and three of them were amputated.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105597454 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators