Accident Summary Nr: 709691 - Employee's leg fractured when pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105597447 | 01/30/1989 | 3331 | 0 | Kennecott Utah Copper |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to move a 980 loader access platform. He set the platform down and backed the forklift away. He left the forklift running and the forks elevated, without setting the brake. He had walked up to the platform and started to wipe it down when it leaned over on his foot just as the forklift rolled forward, pinning his foot and leg against the platform. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105597447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |