Accident Summary Nr: 709683 - Employee injured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102098639 | 09/14/1987 | 2015 | 0 | Moroni Turkey Processing Plant Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning an endless conveyor system in the evisceratory department. Employee #1 was cleaning a turnstile and the coworker was cleaning the conveyor near the activating station. The coworker had cleaned a section of conveyor within his reach. He then activated the conveyor to move an uncleaned section. Employee #1 had his arms extended into the turnstile and was caught as the turnstile rotated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102098639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |