Accident Summary Nr: 709675 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105590020 | 08/31/1987 | 4833 | 0 | Washington County (T.V. Department) |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN HIRED ON A TEMPORARY BASIS BY A LOCAL (COUNTY) GOVERNMENT TO ASSIST IN THE INSTALLATION OF A GROUNDING SYSTEM FOR THE PROTECTION OF TELEVISION TRANSMISSION EQUIPMENT. THIS EQUIPMENT WAS LOCATED ATOP FRISCO PEAK IN UTAH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ALLOWED TO ENTER AND WORK IN A FENCED-IN AREA CONTAINING EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS. THE SUPERVISOR KNEW THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING THE GROUNDING CABLE NEAR THE EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD POSITIONED HIMSELF IN A NEAR PRONE POSITION NEXT TO A CONDUCTOR HANGING FROM THE TOP OF A TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE REPEATEDLY CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR AND WAS BURNED AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105590020 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |