Accident Summary Nr: 709667 - Employee's back fractured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105590061 | 11/03/1987 | 9631 | 0 | Helper City |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in the bottom of a 32 in. wide trench that was being dug for the installation of a 6 in. PVC sewer line/pipe. The trench was being dug east to west near the center of an asphalt-surfaced street. A backhoe was positioned to excavate the material, which was mostly gravel, sand, and rock. (The area had previously been a river bed.) Employee #1 was pushing on the end of the pipe with his leg when the trench caved in and he was struck by the falling material. He was hospitalized with a broken back. According to a coworker, there was little or no wall. It had fallen away, leaving an overhang of asphalt and exposing 12 to 18 in. of PVC pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105590061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |