Accident Summary Nr: 709642 - Employee's finger fractured in thermoformer

Accident Summary Nr: 709642 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558848703/16/198830890Aim Plastics
10209081805/07/198630890Aim Plastics

Abstract: Employee #1 inadvertently reached into the die of a plastic thermoform machine while trying to correct a product feed problem between two automatic forming and cutting machines. His ring finger was fractured.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, THERMOFORMER, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105588487 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Molding and casting machine operators
2 102090818 Occupation Not Listed