Accident Summary Nr: 709626 - Employee injured in jump from overturning equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 709626 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209861308/14/198717990Western Structures

Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading concrete barriers, using a system designed and assembled specifically for handling logs. A coworker, of J & R Concrete, had been employed to supervise the job. A flatbed trailer loaded with concrete barriers had been positioned partially off and parallel with US Highway 89. The hoisting system had been positioned 4 to 5 feet away from the flatbed at a 45 degree angle. Five barriers had been off-loaded. A larger terminal end barrier was being off-loaded and had swung about 27 degrees when the downhill outrigger slipped, causing the hoisting system to overturn. When Employee #1 realized that the equipment was going to overturn, he jumped, hoping to clear the area in which he thought the equipment would fall. He sustained multiple fractures when he struck the ground.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, OFF LOADING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102098613 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported