Accident Summary Nr: 709527 - CAUGHT IN ROLLER AND BELT PINCH POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 709527 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326705110/07/198520150Moroni Turkey Processing Plant

Abstract: AN UNUSUAL NOISE HAD DEVELOPED IN AN ENCLOSED UNIT POWERING THE WHOLE BIRD CONVEYOR BELT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD MOUNTED A METAL RACK WHILE TRYING TO LOCATE THE NOISE. THE RACK WAS RESTING PARALLEL TO THE RUN OF THE CONVEYOR AND SLIGHTLY TO ONE SIDE. ANOTHER RACK WAS RESTING SOME 18 INCHES FROM THE RACK ON WHICH HE WAS STANDING. IN ORDER TO CHECK FOR NOISE ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE POWER UNIT THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO TRANSFER TO THE OTHER RACK. THE RACK SUPPORT MOVED. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO GRAB SOMETHING TO STABILIZE HIMSELF, HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND BELT, PULLING HIM FROM THE RACK. HIS HEAD & NECK WERE BEING ABRADED IN A PINCH POINT.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NECK, NIP POINT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3267051 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported