Accident Summary Nr: 709501 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 709501 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326704409/24/198591990Manti City

Abstract: Employee #1 was grading the bottom of a trench in preparation for laying a pipe when a section of wall gave way, striking him on the lower legs and forcing them against the opposite wall. He was hospitalized. By the time of the investigation, the sewer pipe had been laid, the trench filled, and much of the physical evidence destroyed. The depth and width of the trench could not be measured, so the measurements as stated by a witness were accepted. Surface material gave the appearance of being average soil, which would have required a sloping of 1:1.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3267044 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported