Accident Summary Nr: 709501 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3267044 | 09/24/1985 | 9199 | 0 | Manti City |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grading the bottom of a trench in preparation for laying a pipe when a section of wall gave way, striking him on the lower legs and forcing them against the opposite wall. He was hospitalized. By the time of the investigation, the sewer pipe had been laid, the trench filled, and much of the physical evidence destroyed. The depth and width of the trench could not be measured, so the measurements as stated by a witness were accepted. Surface material gave the appearance of being average soil, which would have required a sloping of 1:1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3267044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |