Accident Summary Nr: 709451 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105579627 | 01/20/1988 | 7389 | 0 | Lamplighter Sign Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING BOLTS FROM AN ELECTRIC SIGN SO THAT IT COULD BE LOWERED TO THE GROUND. THE SIGN WAS 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, BEING HELD BY A CRANE AS THE BOLTS WERE REMOVED. THE SIGN WAS UNBOLTED, AND THE CRANE RAISED IT SLIGHTLY SO THAT THE WIRING FOR THE SIGN COULD BE DISCONNECTED. THE SIGN BECAME UNHOOKED FROM THE CRANE AND FELL INTO A 44-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TOUCHING A METAL POLE, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105579627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |