Accident Summary Nr: 709444 - Employees injured when hit by pressurized mud and water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105579452 | 12/08/1987 | 1381 | 0 | Montgomery Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employees were drilling with water and mud under pressure when a spud on the material broke and water and mud came out of the pipe under a pressure of 2,965 psi. Water hit the employees, knocking them into a drill stem that was stored on the drill floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head and body injuries. Employee #2 was examined and remained working at the job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105579452 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 105579452 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |