Accident Summary Nr: 709436 - Employee's arm bruised when truck tips into excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 709436 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10557937911/19/198715420James L. Hacking Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a truck near an excavation site and drove too close to the edge of a bank. The bank gave way and the truck tipped over into the excavation. The employee fell against the door and sustained a bruise on his left arm. He was taken to the hospital, where an X-ray was taken and he was released.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, UNSTABLE SOIL, ARM, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105579379 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers