Accident Summary Nr: 709428 - Three employees injured in fall from scaffold plank

Accident Summary Nr: 709428 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10557901510/06/198717210Interwest Painting & Decorating

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 6, 1987 in Salt Lake City, UT, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were stripping paint off the exterior of a building. They were using two aluminum ladders and an aluminum and plywood platform called a scaffold plank. All three workers were on the scaffold plank when it fell. Employee #1 fell 24 feet, Employee #2 fell 16 feet, and Employee #3 fell 12 feet. Employee #3 landed on asphalt and Employees #1 and #2 landed on a concrete stairway going to the basement. All three employees were taken to the hospital.

Keywords: PLATFORM, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105579015 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers
2 105579015 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance
3 105579015 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Painters, construction and maintenance